List of elements of intangible cultural heritage of the Republic of Serbia

  1. Saint Patron’s Day (Слава) nominator: Ethnographic Museum in Belgrade
  2. Prayer – St. George’s Day ritual (Молитва, ђурђевдански обред) nominator: Homeland Museum in Knjaževac, in cooperation with: Municipality of Knjaževac, Municipality of Knjaževac – Local Office in Kalna, Association for the Preservation of Tradition “Izvor” from Knjaževac
  3. Belmuž - Traditional shepherd dish made of unripened cheese (Белмуж) nominator: Municipality of Knjaževac, in cooperation with: Homeland Museum in Knjaževac, Municipality of Knjaževac – Local Office in Kalna, Association for the Preservation of Tradition “Izvor” from Knjaževac
  4. Ritual of making and lighting farmer candles aimed at ensuring fertility of crops (Обичај изливања и паљења ратарских свећа) nominator: Serbian Orthodox Church – Tronoša Monastery
  5. Making of Pirot hard cheese (Израда пиротског качкаваља) nominator: Municipality of Pirot, in cooperation with Ponišavlje Museum in Pirot
  6. Rug-making in Pirot (Пиротско ћилимарство) nominator: Municipality of Pirot in cooperation with Ponišavlje Museum in Pirot
  7. Craft of filigree work, master Krist Beriša, silversmith from Kraljevo (Филигрански занат, Крист Бериша, кујунџија из Краљева) nominator: National Museum in Kraljevo, in cooperation with City of Kraljevo
  8. Craft of stonemasonry, Bela Voda (Клесарски занат, Бела Вода) nominator: City of Kruševac – Local Office in Bela Voda, in cooperation with “Bele Vode Sandstone” Sculptural Colony and the School of Mosaic Making “Mladen Srbinović”
  9. Pazar meat pie prepared in traditional way (Пазарске мантије, традиционални начин припреме) nominator: City of Novi Pazar, in cooperation with Ras Museum in Novi Pazar and the Cultural Center in Novi Pazar
  10. Zlakusa pottery (Злакуска лончарија) nominator: Association of Potters “Zlakusa”
  11. Kosovo-style embroidery (Косовски вез) nominator: Cultural-Artistic Society “Kopaonik” from Leposavić, in cooperation with Association “Vredne ruke” from Novi Sad
  12. Singing to the accompaniment of the Gusle (Певање уз гусле) nominator: Municipality of Vrbas, in cooperation with Gusle-Players Society “Vuk Mandušić” from Vrbas and Serbian Association of Gusle-Players
  13. Groktalica singing (Грокталица) nominator: Music School “Mokranjac” – Department for Ethnomusicology, in cooperation with vocal groups “Zvuci Krajine” from Veliko Banatsko Selo, “Sana” from Stara Pazova, “Vuk Karadžić” from Čonoplja, “Zvuci Podgrmeča” from Mladenovo, “Krajina” and “Korijeni” from Belgrade, as well as from Riđica and Stanišić, Cultural-Artistic Societies “Svetozar Marković” from Obrovac and “Marko Orešković” from Bački Gračac
  14. Clamor singing (Певање из вика) nominator: NGO “Society for the Preservation of Traditional Clamor Singing” from Nova Varoš
  15. Era-style humor - Oral humor tradition of the Užice region, West Serbia (Ерски хумор) nominator: Municipality of Čajetina, in cooperation with “Ljubiša Đenić” Library from Čajetina
  16. Kolo dance, three-steps kolo, six-steps kolo (Коло, коло у три, коло у шест) nominator: The Ensemble of Folk Dances and Songs of Serbia “Kolo”
  17. Rumenka kolo dance (Руменка) nominator: The Ensemble of Folk Dances and Songs of Serbia “Kolo”
  18. Bagpipe playing (Свирање на гајдама) nominator: Institute of Musicology of the Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts, in cooperation with Cultural Center in Svrljig, Center for Culture of the City of Zaječar, Cultural Center in Pančevo, Academic Society for the Preservation of Music “Gusle” from Kikinda and Cultural-Artistic Society “Jabaničko kolo” from Lebane
  19. Pipe-playing practice on traditional shepherd flute (Фрулашка пракса) nominator: Pipers Gathering in Prislonica, in cooperation with Institute of Musicology of the Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts
  20. Kaval playing on traditional flute of South Serbia and Kosovo (Свирање на кавалу) nominator: Cultural-Artistic Society “Cvetko Grbić” from Štrpce
  21. Slovak naive art painting (Наивно сликарство Словака) nominator: Fund “International Ethno Center Babka” from Kovačica and Municipality of Kovačica
  22. Lazarica processions from Sirinićka Župa (Лазарице у Сиринићкој жупи) nominator: Cultural-Artistic Society “Cvetko Grbić” from Štrpce
  23. Wooden flask making in Pilica village (Израда дрвених чутура у селу Пилица) nominator: Handicraft store “Čutura”, Milorad Radovanović
  24. Vuk’s Convocation (Вуков сабор), nominator: Centre for Culture “Vuk Karadžić” in Loznica
  25. Ojkača singing (Ојкача) nominator: Krajina Homeland Association “Nikola Tesla” from Plandište and Cultural-Artistic Society “Brankovo kolo” from Sremski Karlovci
  26. Urban songs from Vranje (Врањска градска песма) nominator: City of Vranje, in cooperation with Cultural-Artistic Society “Sevdah”
  27. Easter Ritual of Guarding Jesus Christ's Tomb (Чување Христовог Гроба) nominator: Association “Guardians of Jesus Christ's Tomb” from Batajnica
  28. Pirot storyteliing (Пиротско приповедање) nominator: Municipality of Pirot, in cooperation with National Library in Pirot, Gymnasium Pirot and National Theater Pirot
  29. St. George (Ђурђевдан) nominators: Ethnographic Museum in Belgrade, Homeland Museum in Knjaževac and National Museum in Čačak
  30. Plum brandy (Ракија шљивовица) nominator: National Museum in Čačak
  31. Craft of coppersmith (Казанџијски занат) nominator: National Museum in Valjevo
  32. Rug-making in Stapar (Стапарско ћилимарство) nominators: Municipality of Sombor, Department for Local Economic Development and Local Community office Stapar
  33. Kajmak making (Припремање кајмака) nominators: Open-Air Museum “Staro Selo” Sirogojno and National Museum in Čačak
  34. Cipovka – knowledge and skills in preparing traditional bread in Vojvodina (Циповка – знање и умеће припремања традиционалног хлеба у Војводини) nominators: Balkankult Foundation from Irig and Mlinpek Institute from Novi Sad
  35. Cooking žmare, “žumijar” (Кување жмара, жумијар) nomnators: Municipality of Petrovac na Mlavi and Homeland Museum of Petrovac na Mlavi
  36. Bela vila – Easter customs in Velika Hoča (Бела вила – Ускршњи обичаји у Великој Хочи) nominator: Institute for Serbian Culture Priština – Leposavić
  37. Burning of Petrovdan “lila” torches, lilanje (Паљење петровданских лила – лилање) nominator: Centre for Culture “Vuk Karadžić” in Loznica
  38. Toasts (Здравице, почашнице, наздравице) nominator: National Museum in Čačak in cooperation with Association “Prela and posela” from Donja Toplica
  39. Opanak-making craft (Опанчарски занат) nominator: Ethnographic Museum in Belgrade, with support of Association “Naše ruke”
  40. Double-stranded knitting of woolen socks (Двопређно плетење вунених чарапа) nominator: Homeland Museum in Knjaževac, in cooperation with the Municipality of Knjaževac
  41. Singing along a bee swarm (Певање уз ројење пчела) nominator: Faculty of Music in Belgrade and Ensemble of Folk Dances and Songs of Kosovo and Metohija “Venac”
  42. Bezdan damask– skill of hand-weaving of ornamented silk damask cloth by using Jacquard technique (Бездански дамаст – умеће ручног ткања орнаментисаног свиленог дамаста жакар техником) nominator: “Novi Dunav” from Bezdan, in cooperation with the City Museum of Sombor
  43. Weaving bošča aprons (Ткање бошчи) nominator: Institute for Serbian Culture in Priština – Leposavić
  44. Prince Marko’s Wedding – carnival wedding at Štrpce (Женидба краљевића Марка – покладна свадба у Штрпцу) nominator: Institute for Serbian Culture in Priština - Leposavić
  45. Vertep (Вертеп) nominator: Museum of Srem in cooperation with Center for Tolerance and Sustainable Development “Centor” from Krčedin
  46. Making of Sjenica-Pešter type of rugs (Сјеничко-пештерско ћилимарство) nominator: Municipality of Sjenica and the Association “Sandžački ćilim”